Home/Automotive Insights/Commercial Vehicle Sales: Statistics
Automotive Insights · Data & Statistics

Commercial Vehicle Sales in Malaysia: Lorry & Pick-Up Statistics

How many lorries, vans and pick-ups Malaysians are buying, how sales have fallen since 2024, and what the diesel subsidy did to demand. Every figure links to the Malaysian Automotive Association’s data.

Updated 7 October 2026 Malaysian Automotive Association data Updated with each monthly MAA release

Key Statistics: Commercial Vehicles in Malaysia

The headline figures from the Malaysian Automotive Association (MAA).

32,883

commercial vehicles sold in January to August 2026

14%

fewer than the same period of 2025

27%

fewer than January to August 2024

4,370

commercial vehicles sold in August 2026, down 24%

1 in 16

new vehicles sold in 2026 is a commercial vehicle

30%

jump in pick-up sales in July after the diesel subsidy announcement

530,478

vehicles of all types sold in January to August 2026, up 3%

790,000

MAA’s full-year 2026 sales forecast

How Many Commercial Vehicles Are Sold in Malaysia?

Malaysians bought 32,883 commercial vehicles in January to August 2026, down 14% from a year earlier, while passenger vehicle sales rose 4% to 497,595. Commercial vehicles, which include lorries, vans and pick-ups, made up about 6% of the 530,478 vehicles sold, or 1 in 16 (MAA via The Star).

Are Commercial Vehicle Sales Falling in Malaysia?

Yes: January to August sales fell from 45,187 in 2024 to 38,038 in 2025 and 32,883 in 2026, a 27% drop in two years, or 12,304 fewer vehicles (MAA via The Edge; MAA via The Star). The MAA has attributed weaker sales by non-national makes in 2025 mainly to the commercial vehicle segment (NST).

Bar chart of commercial vehicle sales in Malaysia for January to August, falling from 45,187 in 2024 to 32,883 in 2026
PeriodChange on a year earlierCommercial vehicles sold
January to August 2024Base year45,187
January to August 2025Down 16%38,038
January to August 2026Down 14%32,883

Sources: Malaysian Automotive Association via The Edge (19 September 2025) and The Star (18 September 2026). Two-year change calculated by Service Pro.

How Many Commercial Vehicles Were Sold Each Month in 2026?

Commercial vehicle sales were 4,715 in July 2026 (down 16%) and 4,370 in August (down 24%), against 5,619 and 5,739 in the same months of 2025 (MAA press release, July 2026; The Edge).

MonthSame month 2025Commercial vehicles, 2026
July 20265,6194,715
August 20265,7394,370

Sources: MAA press release, 18 August 2026; MAA via The Star and The Edge.

Did the Diesel Subsidy Change Pick-Up Sales?

Pick-up sales rose 30% in July 2026 compared with June, which the MAA linked to the BUDI Diesel subsidy announcement on 1 July 2026 (MAA). Pick-up sales approached 3,000 units in August (The Star).

What Is the Outlook for 2026?

The MAA forecasts 790,000 vehicle sales of all types in 2026, below the 820,752 sold in 2025 (NST). With January to August sales of 530,478, up 3%, the market is running ahead of that forecast.

Keeping an Existing Fleet on the Road

When fewer new lorries are bought, more operators keep the ones they have running for longer, and maintenance decides how much those older trucks cost to run.

Planned servicing, a sound engine and a clean Puspakom record keep a lorry earning instead of sitting in a workshop.

Lorry Repair Workshop in Kepong

See the workshop →

Lorry Fleet Preventive Maintenance

Read article →

Lorry Engine Overhaul Cost

Read article →

Puspakom Lorry Inspection Checklist

Read article →

Sources and How to Cite This Page

Sales figures come from the Malaysian Automotive Association’s monthly releases, linked directly where available and otherwise through the outlet that published them. Commercial vehicles cover lorries, vans and pick-ups as classified by the MAA. The two-year change and the commercial share of sales are calculated by Service Pro.

Cite this page: Service Pro, “Commercial Vehicle Sales in Malaysia: Lorry & Pick-Up Statistics”, https://servicepro.my/automotive-insights/commercial-vehicles-lorries-malaysia-statistics/. Journalists and bloggers are welcome to use these figures, tables and charts with a link to this page.

Lorry Due for Service?

Book Your Lorry Into a Trusted Workshop

Tell us the lorry model and the problem. Service Pro connects you with one verified lorry workshop, and you deal with them directly on WhatsApp.

WhatsApp About Lorry Repair
Scroll to Top